Edit Vendor  Edit Product
TakeTours > USA > West Coast Tours > Los Angeles, CA > 9-Day National Parks of the West Deluxe Tour from Los...

9-Day National Parks of the West Deluxe Tour from Los Angeles

Tour Code: 856-3813   
Available:
Tue(03/29/2016-12/20/2016)
Depart from:
Los Angeles, CA
Duration:
9 Days 8 Nights

Refer a Friend

Friend's Email Address:
Your Message:
Verification Code
Refresh the image
Register as affiliate
  • Already have a TakeTours account? Sign In
  • Not registered yet? Create Account and start earning commissions today.
  • Earn 3%-5% commission when your friend makes a purchase through your unique encoded link in the email.
  • Purchases are tracked automatically. See complete details at the TakeTours Affiliate Program
  • If you don't log in or register as affiliate, we can't award you any commission! Sign up here to become an affiliate.

Highlights: Visit Grand Canyon, Las Vegas, Yosemite National Park, Bryce Canyon National Park, Zion National Park, Arches National Park, Calico, Moab, Monument Valley Tribal Park, Page, Antelope Canyon (Upper Antelope Canyon).

  • Touring without extra shopping agendas, no rushed programs. Optional Activities and special meal expenses paid during sign up process, no surprises.
  • Experience the best quality and locations for memorable lodging experiences.
  • Enjoy luxury newer edition transportation with leather interior, moon roof hard wood flooring coaches less than two years old.
  • Relaxed itinerary offering more time in six National Parks and two Tribal Parks.
  • Be inspired by two sunrise and two sunset viewing activities.
  • Best quality of service from professional and experienced drivers and guides offered to smaller groups.

Price a Trip, Book Now

1 Departure Date:
2 Number of Rooms:
3 Departure: Find Closest Pickup
 9:00am Sheraton Gateway LAX
4 Flight Info (if any): To be advised
Return Date
Departure Airport
Airline  Flight #
Departure time
:
5 Do you need to extend hotel stay? Read more
If you arrive before the tour's starting date or stay later after the tour, you may book the pre and post hotel at discounted rates with us. Some tours will offer airport pick-up service accordingly and transfer you to the pre hotel. Please contact TakeTours for details.
Arriving Early? Yes No
Staying Late? Yes No
Total Fares:
TakeTours will refund the price difference for this tour if the price goes down within 14 days after your purchase. Learn More
$0.00(incl. tax and fees)

Create Your Own Private Tour

You can use this tour reference to customize you vacation

Find a Travel Companion

Post a request for finding a partner to share the tour!

Recently Visited Tours

    Travel insurance

    TakeTours Newsletter

    Enter Email for Travel Deals
    Privacy Policy
    • Details

    • Tour Map

    • Policies

    • Q & A

    • Reviews

    • Photos

    Price In USD (Price per person based on double occupancy)
    Sun
    Mon
    Tue
    Wed
    Thu
    Fri
    Sat
    Dec
    2016
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    12
    13
    14
    15
    16
    17
    18
    19
    20
    $1980
    21
    22
    23
    24
    25
    26
    27
    28
    29
    30
    31
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    Single Double(/person) Third Person Fourth Person
    Adult Child
    (Age 0-9)
    Adult Child
    (Age 0-9)
    $2580 $1980 $1480 $1480 $1480 $1480
    What if my dates are not available or appear as sold out? Notify Me!

    What if my dates are not available?

    We're constantly adding new departures dates and times, as they're made available to TakeTours by our local suppliers.

    In some cases our suppliers have not yet confirmed their future schedules. So bookmark this page and keep checking back with us if you don't see the dates you're looking for.

    We also recommend you sign up for TakeTours's monthly email newsletter, in order to stay on top of the latest deals & travel news.

    Pricing Policy

    • Child rates: Child rates apply to those who are 0-9 yrs old.
    • To display prices, please mouse over the date on the calendar; the relevant cost-per-person will be displayed.
    Day 1

    Los Angeles - Calico Ghost Town - Las Vegas (269 miles)

    As guests arrive at the Sheraton Gateway in LAX, they will meet with the official tour guide. When the group is gathered, we will drive to Calico, a ghost town in the desert. The town is like a living museum where we will be able to see old abandoned buildings that will take us back to the Old West. In the early afternoon, we will arrive in Las Vegas, where we can enjoy an optional night tour and see one of the city's famous live shows.

    More» Calico is an old West mining town that has been repurposed as a living museum. Guests can visit numerous old buildings to get an idea of what life was like in the Old West. «Less

    More» Las Vegas is known as the "Entertainment Capital of the World" for a good reason-- casinos and hotels line its streets, and visitors can gamble, see shows, and shop at virtually any hour of the day or night. «Less

    • Always Available
      More» See fabulous Las Vegas at its best-- at night! This exciting tour of the famous Strip takes guests to sights such as the Bellagio Fountains, Venetian Hotel, Volcano at the Mirage, and historic Old Town Las Vegas. «Less
      Admission (Optional): Adult $35; Child $25|Arrival Time: 04:00
    Standard Hotel: Treasure Island or similar
    Day 2

    Las Vegas - Grand Canyon South Rim (275 miles)

    Today, we will visit the wondrous Grand Canyon South Rim, stopping to take in the incredible scenery at Desert View, Mather Point, and Yavapai Point. Guests will also have the option to take a South Rim Helicopter Tour and enjoy an IMAX Movie on the Canyon. We will spend the night in the area.

    More» Considered one of the seven natural wonders of the world, the Grand Canyon was carved over 17 million years by the Colorado River. This breathtaking, 18-mile-long canyon has been stunning visitors for hundreds of years. «Less

    • Always Visit
      More» The most visited side of the Grand Canyon, the South Rim offers incredible views of this natural wonder and is home to the Grand Canyon Village, which offers food, lodging, and a place to relax after a exhausting hike. «Less
      Arrival Time: 11:00|Duration: 5 Hours 30 Minutes to 6 Hours
    • Always Visit
      More» Desert View is one of the major lookout points along Desert View Drive, a road that follows the South Rim of the Grand Canyon through the Grand Canyon Village area. «Less
    • Always Visit
      More» Mather Point is a popular stop along the South Rim of the Grand Canyon, providing an exquisite overlook of the vast and expansive natural wonder below. «Less
    • Always Visit
      More» One of many impressive lookout points at the Grand Canyon, Yavapai Point has an observation station and a museum dedicated to the geology of the canyon. «Less
    • Always Available
      More» This helicopter tour is the best way to catch a panoramic view of the majestic South Rim of the Grand Canyon, viewing the massive canyon walls glimmer and reflect in the sun. «Less
      Admission (Optional): Adult $210; Child $210; Prices subject to availibility
    • Always Visit
      More» Grand Canyon: The Hidden Secrets, currently being shown on an impressive IMAX screen in a theater located on the South Rim of the canyon, focuses not on the geology of the canyon, but on the history of human involvement. «Less
      Admission (Optional): Adult $14; Child (6-10 yrs) $14
    Standard Hotel: Yavapai Lodge or similar
    Day 3

    Grand Canyon South Rim - Monument Valley - Arches National Park - Moab (775 miles)

    We will wake up before dawn to see the sunrise at Desert View in the Grand Canyon. Then, we will take an optional Monument Valley Jeep Tour, conducted by Navajo guides, followed by an optional Najavo-style barbeque lunch. Then, we will visit Delicate Arch. In the evening, we will stay in Moab.

    More» Considered one of the seven natural wonders of the world, the Grand Canyon was carved over 17 million years by the Colorado River. This breathtaking, 18-mile-long canyon has been stunning visitors for hundreds of years. «Less

    • Always Visit
      More» Desert View is one of the major lookout points along Desert View Drive, a road that follows the South Rim of the Grand Canyon through the Grand Canyon Village area. «Less

    More» Unique sandstone formations, the Navajo Indian Nation and the Four Corners Monument define this vast, open desert region. Over the years, Monument Valley has been the setting for more Western movies than any other site in the United States. «Less

    • Always Available
      More» This tour is an amazing way to see the wide expanses of Monument Valley, in the safety of an all-terrain Jeep. For about an hour and a half, you will explore off road. «Less
      Arrival Time: 10:00|Duration: 2 Hours 30 Minutes to 3 Hours
    Guest will leave at 00:30pm - 01:00pm for Arches National Park, UT

    More» This 76,000+ acre park in western Utah is world-famous for its sandstone formations. The most iconic is the mighty Delicate Arch. The park also features formations like Landscape Arch, the longest natural arch in the world. «Less

    • Always Visit
      More» The most famous landmark in Utah's most famous park, this amazing red-sandstone natural arch is a longtime symbol of Arches National Park as well as the state of Utah. It has appeared on stamps, coins, and license plates. «Less
    Standard Hotel: Holiday Inn Moab or similar
    Day 4

    Moab - Arches National Park - Bryce (353 miles)

    Today, we will start early so we can catch a glimpse of the sunrise in Canyonlands, an unrivaled location to see the first rays of morning light. For the rest of the morning, we will visit Arches National Park. We will spend the night in Bryce.

    More» Moab is a city in Grand County, in eastern Utah, in the western United States. The population was 5,046 at the 2010 census. It is the county seat and largest city in Grand County. Moab attracts a large number of tourists every year, mostly visitors to the nearby Arches and Canyonlands National Parks. «Less

    • Always Visit
      More» Take this optional tour to view sunrise in Canyonlands. Canyonlands National Park is separated into four distinct districts, the most popular of which is Island in the Sky. «Less

    More» This 76,000+ acre park in western Utah is world-famous for its sandstone formations. The most iconic is the mighty Delicate Arch. The park also features formations like Landscape Arch, the longest natural arch in the world. «Less

    Standard Hotel: Bryce Best Western Ruby's Inn or similar
    Day 5

    Bryce Canyon National Park - Zion National Park - Page (145 miles)

    Today, we will visit beautiful Bryce Canyon in the morning, where we will enjoy hiking the Navajo Loop Trail to Sunset Point. Then, we will head to Zion National Park in the afternoon. We will spend the night in Page.

    More» Bryce Canyon National Park is named for just one of many canyons which form a series of horseshoe-shaped amphitheaters on the edge of the Paunsaugunt Plateau in southern Utah. «Less

    • Always Visit
      More» One of the best scenic trails in Bryce Canyon National Park, the Navajo Loop begins at Sunset Point and winds down into the main amphitheater, offering exquisite views of the canyon along the way. «Less
    • Always Visit
      More» Similar to its counterpart Sunrise Point, this scenic viewpoint in Bryce Canyon National Park is the best place in the region to watch the sun sink over the park's majestic geological features. «Less

    More» The highlight of Zion National Park in southwestern Utah is Zion Canyon, which reaches a half mile in depth. The park is home to a spectacular amount of plants and animals, including over two hundred species of birds. «Less

    Standard Hotel: Lake Powell Resort or similar
    Day 6

    Lake Powell - Antelope Canyon - Horseshoe Bend - Las Vegas (220 miles)

    Today, we will be able to join an optional boat tour on Lake Powell. This one and a half hour trip will take us into beautiful Antelope Canyon on the water. We can also access the canyon on an optional jeep tour conducted by Navajo guides. Then, we will hike to Horseshoe Bend before heading to Las Vegas in the afternoon.

    More» Page is a city in Coconino County, Arizona, United States, near the Glen Canyon Dam and Lake Powell. Page was founded in 1957 as a housing community for workers and their families during the construction of nearby Glen Canyon Dam on the Colorado River. «Less

    • Always Visit
      More» Lake Powell is a reservoir on the Colorado River created by the Glen Canyon Dam. This lake is the second-largest man-made reservoir in the United States, and it is an extremely popular vacation spot. «Less
      Admission (Optional): Adult $48; Child $35|Arrival Time: 09:00|Duration: Approx. 1 Hour
    • Always Visit
      More» Horseshoe Bend is a curve in the Colorado River, about 5 miles from Lake Powell. The view from the overlook above offers a wide angle of this colorful canyon and tight curve. «Less
      Arrival Time: 13:30|Duration: Approx. 1 Hour
    Guest will leave at 02:30pm - 03:00pm for Antelope Canyon, AZ

    More» Upper Antelope Canyon is the most popular spot. Its entrance and entire length are at ground level, requiring no climbing. «Less

    Arrival Time: 11:00|Duration: Approx. 1 Hour
    • Always Visit
      More» Upper Antelope Canyon is called "the place where water runs through rocks" by the Navajo. Its entrance and entire length are at ground level, requiring no climbing. Beams occur most often in the summer months, as they require the sun to be high in the sky. Light beams start to peek into the canyon March 20 and disappear October 7 each year. «Less
      Admission (Optional): Adult $65; Child $65
    Standard Hotel: Treasure Island or similar
    Day 7

    Las Vegas - Yosemite (516 miles)

    Today, we will travel through the Mojave Desert and the Central Valley of California. We will spend the night in the foothills of Yosemite National Park.

    More» Las Vegas is known as the "Entertainment Capital of the World" for a good reason-- casinos and hotels line its streets, and visitors can gamble, see shows, and shop at virtually any hour of the day or night. «Less

    • Always Visit
      More» The Mojave Desert in the southwestern United States extends from California into Utah, Nevada, and Arizona. Its most famous area is probably Death Valley, which holds the record for the highest temperature ever recorded on Earth, 134 °F. «Less

    More» California's Central Valley is a large, flat valley that dominates the geographical center of the U.S. state of California. It is 40 to 60 miles (60 to 100 km) wide and stretches approximately 450 miles (720 km) from north-northwest to south-southeast, inland from and parallel to the Pacific Ocean coast. «Less

    Standard Hotel: Best Western Plus Yosemite Gateway Inn or similar
    Day 8

    Yosemite National Park - San Francisco (191 miles)

    In the morning, we will visit Yosemite National Park, known for its magnificent granite cliffs, spectacular waterfalls, giant sequoia groves, and diverse wildlife. In the afternoon, we will arrive in San Francisco.

    More» Yosemite National Park in central California is best known for the amazing granite cliffs of the Yosemite Valley as well as the towering Yosemite Falls and Sequoias. Millions of people every year journey to this UNESCO World Heritage Site. «Less

    Standard Hotel: Crowne Plaza hotel or similar
    Day 9

    San Francisco - Home

    After breakfast, guests will gather in the hotel lobby to prepare for their transfer to the San Francisco Airport to board their departure flights. Please see "Departure and Return" for more detailed information regarding when to schedule flights.
    Find Closest Pickup
    • Departure & Return

    Location Address Departure
    Los Angeles, CA map link 6101 W Century Blvd, Los Angeles, CA (Sheraton Gateway LAX) 9:00am
    • Price Includes

    • 8 nights hotel accommodations
    • Entrance fees to national parks
    • Transportation via coach bus or van.
    • Airpor drop offt service via 24-hour hotel shuttles
    • Tour guide Level 2: semi-guided tour
    • Price Excludes

    • Admission Fees:
      Destination Adult Child
      Antelope Canyon
      Upper Antelope Canyon (Optional) $65 $65
      Grand Canyon
      Grand Canyon IMAX (Optional) $14 $14 (6-10 yrs)
      South Rim Helicopter Tour (Optional) $210 $210
      Las Vegas, NV
      Las Vegas Night Tour (Optional) $35 $25
      Monument Valley Tribal Park
      Monument Valley (Optional) $45 $45
      Native American Indian BBQ (Optional) $15 $15
      Page, AZ
      Lake Powell (Optional) $48 $35
      • Prices are subject to change without prior notice.
      • If you would like to join the optional activities, please pay the fee in cash to the tour guide. You cannot buy / use the tickets on your own or use City Passes. The tour guide will arrange the tickets for the group.
    • All meals: you have the option to pay for meals which the tour guide arranges.
    • All personal expenses including shopping expenses, paid TV, phone bill, hotel room service.
    • A mandatory service fees: suggested tipping rate for our tour guide and bus driver is *$10/per passenger per day. (*Cash only; pay to the tour guide on bus).
    • Flight fee: any air flight tickets or any fees related to passport and visa.
    • Personal Travel Health Insurance.
    • Policies

    Confirmation

    • All purchases are subject to re-confirmation within 2-3 business days after booking. Please do not book airline tickets until you receive the confirmation.

    Redemption

    • You will receive an confirmation email (e-ticket) after your order was received. Complete Operator information, including local telephone numbers at your destination, are included on your Confirmation Email (e-ticket). When you reserve your attractions and services you will be asked to print e-tickets to present when you arrive at your destination. You must print the e-tickets and take them along on your trip; they are your proof of purchase.

    Terms & Condition

    • All purchases are subject to re-confirmation within 2-3 business days after booking, please do not book the airline tickets until your received the confirmation.
    • Cancellation and Refund policy (Notification day and departure day are not counted)
      • All purchases are subject to re-confirmation within one business day after purchase, customers will be fully refunded if the orders cannot be confirmed.
      • Cancellations received up to 15 days prior to departure - 20% of total purchase amount.
      • Cancellations received within 8-14 days of departure will incur a penalty of 30% per person.
      • Cancellations received within 4-7 days of departure will incur a penalty of 50% per person.
      • Cancellations received Within 3 Days prior to departure or no show will incur a 100% per person.
      • Unused features are non-refundable. No shows forfeit entire payment.
      • Trips require a minimum number of participants to avoid cancellation. We reserve the right to cancel a schedule trip to fully refund affected customers although tour companies will make every efforts to maintain the normal operation.
      • There is 6% handling fee add-on to the above penalties.
    • Prices may vary subject to availability/season/weekend/holiday.
    • We reserve right to cancel a schedule to fully refund affected customers although we will make every effort to maintain the regular operation.
    • We reserve the right to modify the tour arrangements for smooth operation of the tour.

    Did you take photos during your trip?

    Upload Share them with the rest of the community and you can earn 20 Loyalty points per photo! (*maximum of 100 points per tour). Please check the Loyalty Program FAQ for more information.
    footer logo Copyright © 2016 by TakeTours.com. All rights reserved. TakeTours is a registered trademark of IvyMedia Corporation.
    Use of this website constitutes acceptance of TakeTours's Security Statement Privacy Policy and User Agreement